🏆 FIH Women’s Junior World Cup 2021 — Results

0

thedragflick.com

The 2021 Women’s FIH Hockey Junior World Cup will be the ninth edition of the Women’s FIH Hockey Junior World Cup, the biennial women’s under-21 field hockey world championship organized by the International Hockey Federation. It was scheduled to be held from 5 to 16 December 2021 in Potchefstroom, South Africa.

Because of a new COVID-19 variant, the tournament was put on hold on 26 November 2021 and later postponed, with the option to be hosted by South Africa.

On 10 January 2022 it was announced the tournament will take place from 1 to 12 April 2022 at the original venue.

Argentina are the defending champions.

The International Hockey Federation has revealed the pools (four groups of four teams each) and match schedule of the upcoming Junior Women’s Hockey World Cup.

The FIH Hockey Women’s Junior World Cup South Africa 2021 will start with an opening match involving Ireland and Zimbabwe at the North-West University (NWU) of the academic city of Potchefstroom, situated approximately 120 km west-southwest of Johannesburg. The Final is scheduled on 12 April

Junior World Cup Pools :

POOL A :

  • Canada
  • USA
  • Netherlands
  • Zimbabwe

POOL B :

  • Ireland
  • South Africa
  • England

POOL C :

  • Argentina
  • Austria
  • Korea
  • Uruguay

POOL D :

  • Germany
  • India
  • Malaysia
  • Wales

Women’s Junior World Cup Results :

DATE MATCH NO. POOL TIME MATCH SCORELINE
1st April 1 B 11.00 England v South Africa 3-0
2 A 13.00 Netherlands vs USA 9-0
3 A 15.00 Canada vs Zimbabwe 1-2
4 C 17.00 Korea vs Uruguay 1-0
5 C 19.00 Argentina vs Austria 8-0
2nd April 6 D 09.00 India vs Wales
7 D 11.00 Germany vs Malaysia
8 A 13.00 USA vs Zimbabwe
9 A 15.00 Canada vs Netherlands
10 B 17.00 Ireland vs England
3rd April 11 D 09.00 Malaysia vs Wales
12 D 11.00 India vs Germany
13 C 15.30 Austria vs Uruguay
14 C 17.30 Korea vs Argentina
4th April 15 B 11.00 South Africa vs Ireland
16 A 15.30 Netherlands vs Zimbabwe
17 A 17.30 USA vs Canada
5th April 18 C 09.00 Austria vs Korea
  19 C 11.00 Argentina vs Uruguay
20 D 15.30 Malaysia vs India
21 D 17.30 Germany vs Wales
6th April 2022 – REST DAY
7th April 22 9/16 Placing 11.15 3rd Pool D vs 4th Pool C
23 9/16 Placing 15.45 3rd Pool B vs 4th Pool A
24 9/16 Placing 18.00 3rd Pool C vs 4th Pool D
8th April 25 QF 09.00 1st Pool A vs 2nd Pool B
26 QF 11.15 1st Pool D vs 2nd Pool C
27 QF 15.45 1st Pool B vs 2nd Pool A
28 QF 18.00 1st Pool C vs 2nd Pool D
9th April 29 13/16 Placing 11.15 Loser Match 23 vs Loser Match 24
30 9/12 Placing 13.30 3rd Pool A vs Winner Match 22
31 9/12 Placing 15.45 Winner Match 23 vs Winner Match 24
10th April 32 5/8 Placing 09.00 Loser Match 25 vs Loser Match 26
33 5/8 Placing 11.15 Loser Match 27 vs Loser Match 28
34 SF 13.30 Winner Match 25 vs Winner Match 26
35 SF 15.45 Winner Match 27 vs Winner Match 28
11th April 36 13/14 Placing 11.15 Loser Match 22 vs Winner Match 28
37 11/12 Placing 13.30 Loser Match 30 vs Winner Match 31
38 9/10 Placing 15.45 Winner Match 30 vs Winner Match 31
12th April 39 7/8 Placing 09.00 Loser Match 32 vs Loser Match 33
40 5/6 Placing 11.15 Winner Match 32 vs Winner Match 33
41 3/4 Placing 13.30 Loser Match 34 vs Loser Match 35
42 Finals 15.45 Winner Match 34 vs Winner Match 35

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.